Program

Workshop Program : Tomography Workshop DEMO assignment print Tomography-Workshop-DEMO-assignment

DAY 1 | October 30thDAY 2 | October 31st

08:30 - 09:10Registration
09:10 - 09:20Greetings
MORNING SESSION / The Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering - Lacture hall #1
Session Chair:Tamar Segal-Peretz
09:20 - 10:10Edwin L. Thomas, Rice University, USA
Slice and View (FIB/SEM) Tomography of Ultra Large Volumes of Periodic Soft Materials
10:10 - 10:50Michael Elbaum, Weizmann Institute of Science
STEM and Cryo: Offspring of an Unlikely Couple
10:50 - 11:20Coffee Break
Session Chair:Galit Atiya
11:20 - 12:00Ben Lich, Thermo Fisher - Cryo / Life Science Tomography
3D Electron Microscopy – Challenges and Recent developments
12:00 - 12:40Gabriel Frank, Ben-Gurion University
The prospect of in-situ enumeration of states using Cryo-electron tomography
12:40 - 13:40 Lunch
13:40 - 14:20Poster session / The Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering - Main Entrance Hall
AFTERNOON SESSION / The Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering - Lacture hall #1
Session Chair:Yaron Kauffmann
14:20 - 15:00Neta Varsano, Weizmann Institute of Science
3D cryo-FIB-SEM in physiological and pathological tissues
15:00 - 15:20Coffee Break
15:20 - 15:50Daniel Stropa, Thermo Fisher - STEM Tomography for Materials Science
3D characterization of nanostructures with (S)TEM tomography
15:50 - 16:30Tamar Segal-Peretz, Technion
STEM and EDS tomography of organic and inorganic nanostructures
16:30Departure


08:45Gathering
MORNING SESSION - PARALLEL DEMOS
09:00 - 10:20Demo 1A / Cryo tomography
Demonstrator: Evgeniya Pechnikova
Location: Electron Microscopy lab (TCEMSM) at the Department of Chemical Engineering
Training on data visualization with Amira/Avizo specialist
Demonstrator: TBA
Location: Meeting Room - 3rd Floor - Chemical Engineering department
Demo 1B / STEM-EDS tomography
Demonstrator: Galit Atiya
Location: Electron Microscopy lab (MIKA) at the Department of Materials Science & Engineering.
Demo 1C / FIB-SEM Slice & View
Demonstrator: Letian Li
Location: FIB lab at the Zisapel Nanoelctronics Center (MNFU)
10:40 - 12:00Demo 2A / Cryo tomography
Demonstrator: Evgeniya Pechnikova
Location: Electron Microscopy lab (TCEMSM) at the Department of Chemical Engineering
Demo 2B / STEM-EDS tomography
Demonstrator: Galit Atiya
Location: Electron Microscopy lab (MIKA) at the Department of Materials Science & Engineering.
Demo 2C / FIB-SEM Slice & View
Demonstrator: Letian Li
Location: FIB lab at the Zisapel Nanoelctronics Center (MNFU)
12:00 - 13:15 Lunch
AFTERNOON SESSION - DATA PROCESSING / The Wolfson Department of Chemical
Engineering, Lecture Hall #1
Session chair:Na'ama Koifman
13:15 - 13:45Daniel Stropa, Thermo Fisher - Data reconstruction with Inspect3D
Introduction to reconstruction of (S)TEM-EDX tilt series
13:45 - 15:15Data visualization with Amira/Avizo
Avizo™ / Amira™ - Advanced 3D image processing and segmentation
15:15 - 15:30Coffee Break
15:45 - 17:00Demo 3A / Cryo tomography
Demonstrator: Evgeniya Pechnikova
Location: Electron Microscopy lab (TCEMSM) at the Department of Chemical Engineering
Demo 3B / STEM-EDS tomography
Demonstrator: Galit Atiya
Location: Electron Microscopy lab (MIKA) at the Department of Materials Science & Engineering.
Demo 3C / FIB-SEM Slice & View
Demonstrator: Letian Li
Location: FIB lab at the Zisapel Nanoelctronics Center (MNFU)
17:00Departure

Comments are closed